
DUSH APEX INSTANT
Fast-Set Exterior Marble Cladding AdhesiveDUSH APEX INSTANT is a rapid-grip cement adhesive engineered for exterior marble and stone cladding on tall buildings, where conventional adhesives provide insufficient initial grab to hold heavy slabs in place. Its fast-set chemistry provides strong initial adhesion within minutes of application, dramatically reducing the need for temporary support during installation.
Quick Product Facts
See DUSH APEX INSTANT in use.
Problems DUSH APEX INSTANT is built to solve.
If any of these apply to your project, you've found the right product.
Marble panels slipping down the wall before adhesive can grip
Expensive temporary propping and scaffolding hire extending the installation timeline
Standard adhesive not gripping fast enough on vertical exterior surfaces
Marble cladding installation delayed by long wait times between panels
What is DUSH APEX INSTANT?
DUSH APEX INSTANT is a professional-grade stone adhesive from DUSH — an Italian stone care brand with offices across India. DUSH APEX INSTANT is a fast-set exterior marble cladding adhesive — DUSH APEX INSTANT is a rapid-grip cement adhesive engineered for exterior marble and stone cladding on tall buildings, where conventional adhesives provide insufficient initial grab to hold heavy slabs in place. Its fast-set chemistry provides strong initial adhesion within minutes of application, dramatically reducing the need for temporary support during installation.
Key benefits:
- Rapid Initial Grab
- Exterior-Rated Bond
- Anti-Sag on Vertical
- Site Speed Advantage
Applications:
- High-rise marble cladding
- Exterior wall marble panels
- Vertical marble installation
DUSH is an Italian stone care brand — offices across Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Chennai and Kozhikode.
If you're searching for a reliable adhesive for marble wall cladding, DUSH APEX INSTANT is the professional specification used by contractors and tiling companies across Bangalore, Hyderabad, Chennai and Mumbai. Problems like marble falling off wall after installation are exactly what DUSH APEX INSTANT is engineered to prevent. As a best adhesive for vertical marble installation trusted on premium marble installations across India, it provides the bond strength, open time and surface compatibility that demanding projects require. Available on Flipkart and Amazon for delivery across India.
How to use DUSH APEX INSTANT.
Follow these steps for best results.

Ensure the exterior wall substrate is structurally sound, clean and dampened. Vertical surfaces must be free of dust and loose render.

Mix APEX INSTANT with water and apply immediately — working time is limited. Back-butter each panel for maximum contact.

Press the marble panel firmly into position and hold for 2–3 minutes. The rapid grab means minimal propping is required after this.
Pro tips & common mistakes.
Do This
- Always back-butter large marble slabs for 100% contact coverage
- Check substrate flatness with a straight edge before starting
- Mix powder adhesive with clean water only — never with additives unless specified
- Maintain a joint of at least 3mm around room perimeters for expansion
- Store unopened bags in a cool, dry place off the floor
Avoid This
- Apply adhesive to a substrate with standing water or visible dampness
- Use a trowel notch that is too small for the tile size
- Set tiles into adhesive that has already begun to skin over
- Allow adhesive to freeze on the substrate or on the tile during curing
- Ignore the open time — always work within the declared window
Why DUSH APEX INSTANT works.
Rapid Initial Grab
Grips marble panels within 15–20 minutes of pressing — reducing or eliminating temporary propping time on high-rise work.
Exterior-Rated Bond
Final cure provides full weather, UV and moisture resistance for permanent exterior marble cladding applications.
Anti-Sag on Vertical
Anti-sag consistency allows large panels to be applied on vertical faces without slipping during the setting period.
Site Speed Advantage
Faster installation pace means less scaffolding hire time and lower total installation cost on large facade projects.
Full Strength in 24 hrs
While initial grab is rapid, full structural bond strength develops over 24 hours — structural certification at full cure.
Ready to protect your stone?
Get DUSH APEX INSTANT delivered or speak to a DUSH specialist.
DUSH Adhesive vs Standard Cement Adhesive
DUSH professional grade vs standard alternatives.
| Feature | DUSH Professional | Standard |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Strength | ✓ C2 class — exceeds IS 15477 requirements | ✗ Basic C1 grade — minimum standard only |
| Coverage | ✓ 4–5 sq.m/kg with consistent bed depth | ✗ 3–4 sq.m/kg with variable quality |
| Open Time | ✓ 20–30 min — allows precise tile positioning | ✗ 10–15 min — rushed application |
| Lippage Control | ✓ Anti-sag formula prevents tile height variation | ✗ No lippage control — prone to uneven results |
| Wet Area Suitability | ✓ Polymer-modified — suitable for bathrooms | ✗ Not suitable for permanently wet areas |
| Shelf Life | ✓ 12 months in sealed bag, dry storage | ✗ 6–9 months — shorter reliability window |
| Technical Support | ✓ Full DUSH technical team available | ✗ No professional support |
| Made In | ✓ Italian formula — European quality standards | ✗ Locally produced — variable formulation quality |
Exterior marble cladding is subject to constant thermal expansion, wind load and rain infiltration behind panels. If the adhesive did not achieve full initial contact, or used an inadequate formulation, the bond degrades over time. APEX INSTANT combines rapid grab for immediate security with a weather-resistant final cure for long-term...
Exterior marble cladding is subject to constant thermal expansion, wind load and rain infiltration behind panels. If the adhesive did not achieve full initial contact, or used an inadequate formulation, the bond degrades over time. APEX INSTANT combines rapid grab for immediate security with a weather-resistant final cure for long-term integrity.
On vertical facades, the adhesive must grip quickly enough to hold the panel's weight without propping while the full cure develops. DUSH APEX INSTANT achieves sufficient initial adhesion within 15–20 minutes — compared to hours for standard adhesives — dramatically speeding up cladding installation pace.
On vertical facades, the adhesive must grip quickly enough to hold the panel's weight without propping while the full cure develops. DUSH APEX INSTANT achieves sufficient initial adhesion within 15–20 minutes — compared to hours for standard adhesives — dramatically speeding up cladding installation pace.
DUSH APEX INSTANT is engineered specifically for tall-building exterior marble cladding. Its rapid initial grip prevents panel slippage on vertical faces, while its exterior-rated final cure withstands the wind load, UV and weather exposure that tall building facades experience permanently.
DUSH APEX INSTANT is engineered specifically for tall-building exterior marble cladding. Its rapid initial grip prevents panel slippage on vertical faces, while its exterior-rated final cure withstands the wind load, UV and weather exposure that tall building facades experience permanently.
Where DUSH APEX INSTANT is used.
High-rise marble cladding
Trusted by professionals for high-rise marble cladding across India.
Exterior wall marble panels
Trusted by professionals for exterior wall marble panels across India.
Vertical marble installation
Trusted by professionals for vertical marble installation across India.
Commercial facade marble
Trusted by professionals for commercial facade marble across India.
Residential exterior marble
Trusted by professionals for residential exterior marble across India.
People also ask about adhesives.
Frequently asked questions.
12 expert answers about DUSH APEX INSTANT.
◆ Precautions & Safety Notes
- Wear protective gloves during application.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- Ensure the application area is well ventilated.
- Reseal the container after use and store away from direct sunlight.
- Always patch-test on a small, inconspicuous area before full application.
- In case of skin or eye contact, rinse immediately with water.
Complete stone care, backed by Italian expertise.
Browse the full DUSH Adhesives range or speak to a specialist.